CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 F81958

Ms. Peggy Lan
Mei’s Enterprises Co., Ltd.
20F-7, No. 79, Sec. 1, Shin-Tai Wu Road HIS-CHI
Taipei Hsien, Taiwan

RE: The tariff classification of 8 woven fabrics from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Lan:

In your letter dated January 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Eight samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style Classic Diamond, is a dyed satin woven fabric composed of 55% cotton and 45% filament polyester. It contains 47.24 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 150 denier filament polyester yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. cotton yarns in the filling. Weighing 208.63 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in152 centimeter widths.

Style Pinstripe is a dobby woven fabric characterized by a pronounced rib running in the filling direction which has been formed by weaving groups of two filling picks weaving as one and having the warp yarns float over the groups of yarns. This product is composed of 55% cotton and 45% filament polyester and features yarns of different colors. It contains 70.9 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric is constructed using 150 denier filament yarns in the warp and 7/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 287.77 g/m2, this item will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

Style Crosshaven is a dyed dobby woven fabric composed of 55% cotton and 45% filament polyester. It contains 47.24 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 150 denier filament yarns in the warp and 12/1 c.c. staple yarns in the filling. Weighing 194.24 g/m2, this item will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 34 in the metric system.

Style R.P. Insignia Stripe is a dyed dobby woven fabric characterized by alternating stripes of satin weave and plain weave. This product is composed of 55% cotton and 45% filament polyester and contains 47.24 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 150 denier filament yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 215.83 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

Style Shantung is a dyed satin woven fabric composed of 55% cotton and 45% filament polyester. It contains 47.24 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is manufactured using 150 denier filament yarns in the warp and a combination of 10/1 c.c. and 5/1 c.c. staple yarns in the filling. Weighing 223 g/m2, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

Style Baron Stripe is a bleached dobby woven fabric characterized by a variety of woven stripes including twill, satin and plain woven stripes. It is composed of 52% cotton and 48% filament polyester. This product contains 63 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 46 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 150 denier filament yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. staple yarns in the filling. Weighing 251.8 g/m2, it will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

Style Abby Stripe is a bleached dobby woven fabric characterized by alternating stripes of satin and plain weave. It contains 47.24 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 12.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Composed of 55% cotton and 45% filament polyester, this fabric is constructed using 150 denier filament yarns in the warp and 7/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 215.8 g/m2, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

Style Shadow Stripe is a dobby woven fabric characterized by a pronounced rib running in the filling direction that has been created by weaving groups of two filling yarns as one and floating the warp over theses groups. This product is made with yarns of different colors and is composed of 60% cotton and 40% filament polyester. It contains 47.24 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 150 denier filament yarns in the warp and a combination of 10/1 c.c. and 7/1 c.c. staple yarns in the filling. Weighing 230.22 g/m2, this item will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the style “Classic Diamond” and style “Shantung” will be 5211.39.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, satin weave or twill weave, sateens. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style “Pinstripe” and style “Shadow Stripe” will be 5211.49.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style “Crosshaven” will be 5210.39.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other, of number 42 or lower number, other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style “R.P. Insignia Stripe” will be 5211.39.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style “Barons Stripe” and style “Abbey Stripe” will be 5211.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles “Classic Diamond” and “Shantung” fall within textile category designation 326. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Styles “Pinstripe” and “Shadow Stripe” fall within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Styles “Crosshaven”, “R.P. Insignia Stripe”, “Barons Stripe” and “Abbey Stripe” fall within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division